8, Brook Lane, WS6 6BQ
8 Brook Lane is a 104 m² detached home in Great Wyrley. It sold for £59,500 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
£59,500 on Jul 1999
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £572 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £59,500 £572 £236,414 £2,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wyrley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,250 per square metre (£222 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF299419
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Brook Lane, Great Wyrley, Walsall
- Owner
-
THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PENSIONS BOARD
Proprietor address: 7 Little College Street, London, SW1P 3SF
Price paid on title: £59,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 1999
- Summary:
- 25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.