12, Peace Grove, AL6 0RS
12 Peace Grove is a 126 m² detached home in Welwyn. It sold for £600,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £600,000 9.9% 7.7% Jun 2011 £470,000 5.0% 2.9% Oct 1997 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Peace Grove.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,767 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £600,000 £4,762 £852,611 £6,767 Jun 2011 £470,000 £3,730 £695,655 £5,521 Oct 1997 £240,000 £1,905 £1,162,416 £9,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £852,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,290 per square metre (£445 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £793,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Peace Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Peace Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: