35, Elliott Grove, TQ5 8RT
35 Elliott Grove is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Brixham. It sold for £255,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £255,500 8.7% 6.5% May 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Elliott Grove.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,457 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £255,500 £2,241 £394,143 £3,457 May 2000 £75,000 £658 £303,198 £2,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixham are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,190 per square metre (£265 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Elliott Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Elliott Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.