Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £84,000 -2.4% -4.8%
Sep 2005 £104,000 41.1% 38.4%
May 2004 £65,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clarks Terrace.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £84,000 £944 £129,792 £1,458
Sep 2005 £104,000 £1,169 £169,499 £1,904
May 2004 £65,950 £741 £142,486 £1,601

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Clarks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clarks Terrace.

Photos for 8 Clarks Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D