49, Edinburgh Drive, BB5 3AR
49 Edinburgh Drive is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £125,000 -2.0% -4.0% Mar 2011 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Edinburgh Drive.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,866 £179,479 £2,679 Mar 2011 £135,000 £2,015 £228,998 £3,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA891132
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Edinburgh Drive, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
MCS PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6398768)
Proprietor address: Melton Court, Rockbeare Hill, Rockbeare, Exeter EX5 2EZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2018
- Title number
- LA951556
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 49 Edinburgh Drive, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
- Owner
-
MCS PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6398768)
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Edinburgh Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 49 Edinburgh Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area