1, Coombe Road, W4 2HR
1 Coombe Road is a 166 m² terraced home in Turnham Green. It sold for £1,585,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £1,585,000 10.5% 8.1% Jul 2000 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,548 per square metre (£887 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,248 per square metre (£952 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £1,585,000 £9,548 £1,701,112 £10,248 Jul 2000 £390,000 £2,349 £1,446,629 £8,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,701,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turnham Green are now selling for between £7,870 and £11,070 per square metre (£731 and £1,028 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £1,306,000 and £1,838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2011 P/2011/2052
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Coombe Road Chiswick Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 P/2002/3326
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Coombe Road Chiswick London
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the erection of roof extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.