Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £151,000 8.1% 5.8%
Mar 1999 £47,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Braunstone Close.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £151,000 £1,864 £248,741 £3,071
Mar 1999 £47,000 £580 £238,019 £2,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Braunstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Braunstone Close.

Photos for 97 Braunstone Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: