178, Croston Road, PR26 6PQ
178 Croston Road is a 118 m² detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £200,000 0.5% -1.9% Oct 2003 £190,000 16.0% 14.1% Mar 1997 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Croston Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £200,000 £1,695 £291,256 £2,468 Oct 2003 £190,000 £1,610 £371,314 £3,147 Mar 1997 £72,000 £610 £302,331 £2,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 178 Croston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 178 Croston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: