117, Ambleside, B32 3HX
117 Ambleside is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £120,000 4.5% 2.1% Oct 2001 £68,950 11.4% 9.6% May 1997 £43,000 -2.8% -5.6% Jan 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Ambleside.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £120,000 £1,558 £224,352 £2,914 Oct 2001 £68,950 £895 £247,209 £3,211 May 1997 £43,000 £558 £205,358 £2,667 Jan 1997 £43,500 £565 £213,272 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.