33, Corncrake Way, OX26 6UF
33 Corncrake Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £240,000 4.9% 2.7% Apr 2001 £124,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,480 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £240,000 £4,000 £328,795 £5,480 Apr 2001 £124,950 £2,082 £309,995 £5,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Corncrake Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Corncrake Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.