Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £230,000 Freehold -0.9% -3.4%
Oct 2007 £243,475 Freehold 1.9% -0.4%
Jul 2006 £238,000 Freehold 4.3% 1.8%
Sep 2004 £219,950 Leasehold na na
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £230,000 £1,797 £378,724 £2,959
Oct 2007 £243,475 £1,902 £393,451 £3,074
Jul 2006 £238,000 £1,859 £397,444 £3,105
Sep 2004 £219,950 £1,718 £390,169 £3,048

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Mill are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,340 per square metre (£222 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Old Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Old Mill Lane.

Photos for 4 Old Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments: