Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £104,500 1.4% -1.1%
Apr 2007 £94,500 5.5% 3.1%
Jun 2004 £81,000 24.4% 22.8%
May 2001 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 178, Crabtree.

Floorplan 178
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £104,500 £1,161 £182,469 £2,027
Apr 2007 £94,500 £1,050 £157,206 £1,747
Jun 2004 £81,000 £900 £166,594 £1,851
May 2001 £42,000 £467 £154,409 £1,716

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 178 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 178 Crabtree.

Photos for 178 Crabtree
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.