2, Montpelier Place, SW7 1HJ
2 Montpelier Place is a 153 m² terraced home in Knightsbridge. It sold for £3,850,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £3,850,000 19.5% 16.3% Oct 2010 £2,150,000 8.1% 6.0% May 2000 £950,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Montpelier Place.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £25,163 per square metre (£2,338 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £24,270 per square metre (£2,255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £3,850,000 £25,163 £3,713,337 £24,270 Oct 2010 £2,150,000 £14,052 £2,680,132 £17,517 May 2000 £950,000 £6,209 £2,839,106 £18,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,713,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knightsbridge are now selling for between £15,730 and £21,350 per square metre (£1,461 and £1,983 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £2,407,000 and £3,267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Montpelier Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Montpelier Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 14/01741/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 Montpelier Place Londo
- Description:
- New slate-clad mansard roof extension in place of existing terrace, to abut existing party wall.
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 12/00575/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Montpelier Place Londo
- Description:
- Replacement of a front basement lightwell window with double doors.
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 11/00798/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Montpelier Place Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey basement infill extension at rear in existing open yard area and a single storey rear extension at ground level.