217, Handside Lane, AL8 6TF
217 Handside Lane is a 112 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £455,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Oct 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 217, Handside Lane.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,582 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £455,000 £4,062 £625,136 £5,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 217 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 217 Handside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 6/2021/1367/COND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 217 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Submission of details pursuant to condition 1 (spec on sky light), on planning permission 6/2020/2837/HOUSE
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 6/2020/2837/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 217 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Loft Conversion with additional velux to front, side and rear elevations.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.