36, Dorking Walk, RM3 9AF
36 Dorking Walk is a 70 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £220,000 3.1% 0.5% Jul 2007 £176,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £220,000 £3,143 £385,989 £5,514 Jul 2007 £176,950 £2,528 £369,668 £5,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Dorking Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Dorking Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: