5, Church Road, EX2 8SB
5 Church Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £250,000 0.5% -2.0% Sep 2010 £245,000 -0.6% -3.0% May 2007 £249,995 38.8% 35.2% Dec 2005 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £250,000 £2,525 £368,475 £3,722 Sep 2010 £245,000 £2,475 £382,303 £3,862 May 2007 £249,995 £2,525 £403,444 £4,075 Dec 2005 £158,000 £1,596 £286,800 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: