Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £220,000 0.0% -2.6%
Sep 2007 £220,000 9.1% 7.2%
Jun 2000 £117,000 14.8% 12.9%
May 1997 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Burns Way.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £220,000 £2,588 £355,695 £4,185
Sep 2007 £220,000 £2,588 £396,407 £4,664
Jun 2000 £117,000 £1,376 £449,592 £5,289
May 1997 £77,000 £906 £371,842 £4,375

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Burns Way.

Photos for 7 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.