2a, Watford Way, NW4 3AD
2a Watford Way is a 60 m² flat in Hendon Central. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £250,000 Leasehold 6.4% 3.9% Jul 2003 £125,000 Freehold -25.3% -26.6% Jan 2003 £145,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,485 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £250,000 £4,167 £269,121 £4,485 Jul 2003 £125,000 £2,083 £305,020 £5,084 Jan 2003 £145,500 £2,425 £342,396 £5,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendon Central are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,790 per square metre (£451 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Watford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 2a Watford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: