Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £120,000 -1.3% -3.8%
Feb 2007 £132,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £120,000 £1,714 £186,095 £2,658
Feb 2007 £132,000 £1,886 £188,830 £2,698

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsford are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,810 per square metre (£167 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 250 Swanlow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 250 Swanlow Lane.

Photos for 250 Swanlow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.