67, Lytham Road, SO18 2BW
67 Lytham Road is a 72 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £193,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £193,000 6.9% 4.8% May 1999 £67,900 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £193,000 £2,681 £286,516 £3,979 May 1999 £67,900 £943 £300,954 £4,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.