6, Wheatfield Way, KT1 2QS
6 Wheatfield Way is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £577,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £577,000 3.6% 1.2% Sep 2003 £387,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Wheatfield Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,691 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,745 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £577,000 £4,691 £706,635 £5,745 Sep 2003 £387,500 £3,150 £1,045,988 £8,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £766,000 and £995,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Wheatfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Wheatfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/02084/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Wheatfield Way Kingston Upon Thames
- Description:
- Erection of a dormer window to replace existing rooflight to rear elevation roof slope.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.