Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £266,000 18.2% 15.6%
Jun 2011 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4 Barrack Row, Church Lane.

Floorplan Barrack Row
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,894 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £266,000 £3,205 £406,214 £4,894
Jun 2011 £165,000 £1,988 £280,316 £3,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
519 square metres (5,586 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Barrack Row Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barrack Row Church Lane.

Photos for Barrack Row Church Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2011 C/11/1487
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Barrack Row Church Lane Levington Ipswic
Description:
Erection of single-storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900