18, Kinross Close, WA2 0UR
18 Kinross Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Fearnhead. It sold for £119,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £119,000 13.5% 10.8% Oct 2003 £31,000 -7.0% -8.5% Mar 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kinross Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £119,000 £1,951 £214,092 £3,510 Oct 2003 £31,000 £508 £72,716 £1,192 Mar 1997 £50,000 £820 £219,673 £3,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fearnhead are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,210 per square metre (£195 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Kinross Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Kinross Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.