296, Carr Road, UB5 4RL
296 Carr Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Northolt. It sold for £284,950 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £284,950 4.5% 1.9% Jun 2006 £202,000 11.4% 9.5% Dec 1995 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 296, Carr Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,799 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,601 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £284,950 £3,799 £420,061 £5,601 Jun 2006 £202,000 £2,693 £430,756 £5,743 Dec 1995 £64,500 £860 £458,058 £6,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 296 Carr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 296 Carr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: