1, Watersedge, WA6 7NQ
1 Watersedge is a 103 m² detached home in Frodsham. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £210,000 1.0% -1.6% Aug 2007 £197,000 7.7% 5.5% Jul 2003 £145,000 7.2% 5.6% Nov 1996 £91,450 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £210,000 £2,039 £326,901 £3,174 Aug 2007 £197,000 £1,913 £299,162 £2,904 Jul 2003 £145,000 £1,408 £273,439 £2,655 Nov 1996 £91,450 £888 £361,078 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frodsham are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,480 per square metre (£224 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Watersedge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Watersedge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.