42, Cardiff Road, RG1 8EP
42 Cardiff Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Jul 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Cardiff Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £755 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,955 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £65,000 £756 £254,171 £2,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,130 per square metre (£385 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 42 Cardiff Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: