Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £325,000 3.5% 0.9%
Mar 2006 £242,250 5.5% 3.6%
Apr 2004 £218,000 23.3% 21.5%
Nov 2001 £132,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £325,000 £3,250 £472,448 £4,724
Mar 2006 £242,250 £2,422 £484,066 £4,841
Apr 2004 £218,000 £2,180 £450,498 £4,505
Nov 2001 £132,000 £1,320 £440,888 £4,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 110 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Lady Lane.

Photos for 110 Lady Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.