107, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NH
107 Cottage Grove is a 65 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £286,650 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £286,650 7.8% 5.1% Dec 2006 £165,000 4.6% 2.1% Jan 2004 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,143 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £286,650 £4,410 £334,312 £5,143 Dec 2006 £165,000 £2,538 £349,771 £5,381 Jan 2004 £145,000 £2,231 £375,719 £5,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 107 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.