7, Bowler Road, DE4 2TP
7 Bowler Road is a 125 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £310,000 6.6% 4.4% Feb 1996 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £310,000 £2,480 £468,642 £3,749 Feb 1996 £96,000 £768 £415,197 £3,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 03/08/0617
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Bowler Road Darley Dale Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Erection of garage
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.