Solar House, Stretton Road, LE8 9GP
Solar House Stretton Road is a 328 m² detached home in Great Glen. It sold for £900,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Jul 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Solar House, Stretton Road.
- Internal area
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £900,000 £2,744 £1,259,651 £3,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 328 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,259,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Glen are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,060 per square metre (£278 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 328 m², this implies a valuation between £984,000 and £1,332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 8,636 square metres (92,957 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Solar House Stretton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Solar House Stretton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 328 sqm (3,531 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric.