27a, Clockhouse Way, CM7 3RD
27a Clockhouse Way is a 89 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £126,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £126,500 4.6% 1.9% Jul 2010 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27a, Clockhouse Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £126,500 £1,421 £170,850 £1,920 Jul 2010 £106,000 £1,191 £163,777 £1,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,270 per square metre (£283 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27a Clockhouse Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27a Clockhouse Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: