29a, Bridge Cross Road, WS7 2BU
29a Bridge Cross Road is a 83 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £186,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£186,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £186,000 £2,241 £293,143 £3,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29a Bridge Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 29a Bridge Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.