21, Cranwells Lane, SL2 3GW
21 Cranwells Lane is a 66 m² flat in Farnham Common. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £280,000 6.9% 5.1% Oct 2011 £227,000 14.1% 10.8% Mar 2007 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cranwells Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,242 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,290 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £280,000 £4,242 £349,144 £5,290 Oct 2011 £227,000 £3,439 £338,315 £5,126 Mar 2007 £125,000 £1,894 £186,735 £2,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnham Common are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,880 per square metre (£407 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cranwells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Cranwells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: