108, Macaulay Road, LU4 0LR
108 Macaulay Road is a 37 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £115,000 0.3% -2.2% Jun 2005 £112,000 17.4% 15.5% Feb 2001 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,724 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £115,000 £3,108 £211,797 £5,724 Jun 2005 £112,000 £3,027 £245,030 £6,622 Feb 2001 £55,500 £1,500 £219,863 £5,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Macaulay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Macaulay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: