10, Lon Alun, LL16 5YB
10 Lon Alun is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Henllan. It sold for £124,950 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £124,950 2.3% 0.9% Jan 2014 £122,500 6.5% 4.2% Sep 2001 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £124,950 £1,470 £192,911 £2,270 Jan 2014 £122,500 £1,441 £186,368 £2,193 Sep 2001 £56,000 £659 £215,250 £2,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henllan are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,040 per square metre (£194 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.