Yew Tree House, SY12 9BP
Yew Tree House is a 165 m² detached home in Dudleston Heath. It sold for £421,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £421,500 4.8% 2.2% Jul 2009 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yew Tree House.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £421,500 £2,555 £655,764 £3,974 Jul 2009 £330,000 £2,000 £527,500 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £655,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudleston Heath are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,380 per square metre (£251 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 7,042 square metres (75,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Yew Tree House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Yew Tree House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: