Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £250,000 5.3% 3.1%
May 1995 £94,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £250,000 £3,289 £403,340 £5,307
May 1995 £94,000 £1,237 £514,593 £6,771

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Chester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Chester Street.

Photos for 27 Chester Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.