2, Hullbridge Road, SS6 9NZ
2 Hullbridge Road is a 155 m² detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £310,000 -1.8% -4.2% Apr 2007 £350,000 15.2% 13.1% Oct 2000 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £310,000 £2,000 £486,582 £3,139 Apr 2007 £350,000 £2,258 £632,555 £4,081 Oct 2000 £140,000 £903 £488,674 £3,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £629,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hullbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hullbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 02/00643/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Hullbridge Road, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Proposed single storey garden room to rear elevation at 9 Royden Avenue Runcorn Cheshire WA7 4SP
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.