3, Rosetrees Lane, CA6 5LS
3 Rosetrees Lane is a 132 m² detached home in Longtown. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £195,000 0.3% -2.2% Aug 2005 £190,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £195,000 £1,477 £276,470 £2,094 Aug 2005 £190,000 £1,439 £307,053 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 772 square metres (8,310 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Rosetrees Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2009) for 3 Rosetrees Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D