12, Erw Goch, LL15 1RR
12 Erw Goch is a 71 m² detached home in Ruthin. It sold for £153,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £153,000 -0.3% -2.7% Aug 2004 £157,000 41.9% 41.9% Jun 2004 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £153,000 £2,155 £251,927 £3,548 Aug 2004 £157,000 £2,211 £283,251 £3,989 Jun 2004 £145,000 £2,042 £277,698 £3,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ruthin are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,900 per square metre (£200 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Erw Goch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Erw Goch.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.