24, Roker Way, SO50 7LD
24 Roker Way is a 98 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £260,000 7.9% 5.7% Apr 1996 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Roker Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,112 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £260,000 £2,653 £402,961 £4,112 Apr 1996 £67,000 £684 £360,159 £3,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,640 and £4,600 per square metre (£338 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Roker Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 24 Roker Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 F/05/53613
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Roker Way, Fair Oak, Eastleigh
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.