Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £123,000 0.5% -1.9%
May 2004 £117,000 23.9% 21.9%
Mar 2003 £89,950 17.3% 15.5%
Nov 2001 £73,500 9.8% 8.5%
Jun 1999 £58,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Penshurst Way.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £123,000 £2,278 £194,077 £3,594
May 2004 £117,000 £2,167 £204,935 £3,795
Mar 2003 £89,950 £1,666 £219,964 £4,073
Nov 2001 £73,500 £1,361 £234,669 £4,346
Jun 1999 £58,500 £1,083 £198,378 £3,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nuneaton are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,230 per square metre (£194 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 58 Penshurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Penshurst Way.

Photos for 58 Penshurst Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.