85, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
85 Nicholson Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £107,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £107,500 0.5% -2.0% Nov 2009 £104,950 2.1% -0.3% May 2005 £95,500 24.7% 22.8% May 2000 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £107,500 £1,680 £203,539 £3,180 Nov 2009 £104,950 £1,640 £197,743 £3,090 May 2005 £95,500 £1,492 £221,262 £3,457 May 2000 £32,000 £500 £205,952 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: