8, Darlinghurst Road, CT19 4PL
8 Darlinghurst Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £187,495 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £187,495 5.5% 3.1% Mar 2002 £97,000 10.6% 8.9% Nov 1996 £56,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Darlinghurst Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £187,495 £2,060 £317,962 £3,494 Mar 2002 £97,000 £1,066 £342,849 £3,768 Nov 1996 £56,250 £618 £356,836 £3,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Darlinghurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Darlinghurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.