17, Caeffynnon Road, SA18 2TH
17 Caeffynnon Road is a 69 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £117,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £117,500 -1.3% -3.8% Oct 2006 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £117,500 £1,703 £195,877 £2,839 Oct 2006 £129,950 £1,883 £228,796 £3,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Caeffynnon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2011) for 17 Caeffynnon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.