71, Lays Drive, BS31 2LD
71 Lays Drive is a 93 m² flat in Keynsham. It sold for £195,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £195,000 £2,097 £293,578 £3,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.