72, Welton Grove, BA3 2TU
72 Welton Grove is a 71 m² detached home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £237,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £237,500 5.7% 3.5% Feb 1996 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Welton Grove.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £237,500 £3,345 £358,278 £5,046 Feb 1996 £84,950 £1,196 £456,637 £6,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,970 per square metre (£277 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 535 square metres (5,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Welton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Welton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.