6, Haddenham Road, LE3 2BF
6 Haddenham Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £117,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £117,000 -0.1% -2.6% Sep 2004 £118,500 18.9% 17.2% Apr 1998 £39,000 0.5% -1.8% Oct 1995 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Haddenham Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £117,000 £1,462 £189,524 £2,369 Sep 2004 £118,500 £1,481 £217,552 £2,719 Apr 1998 £39,000 £488 £203,215 £2,540 Oct 1995 £38,500 £481 £221,886 £2,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Haddenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Haddenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.