22, Union Street, SN1 3LD
22 Union Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £155,000 2.3% -0.2% Jun 2005 £125,500 5.7% 3.9% Jul 2002 £107,000 22.7% 21.0% Apr 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £155,000 £1,987 £249,984 £3,205 Jun 2005 £125,500 £1,609 £240,289 £3,081 Jul 2002 £107,000 £1,372 £241,103 £3,091 Apr 1998 £45,000 £577 £211,697 £2,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.