40, Sandham Grove, CH60 1XR
40 Sandham Grove is a 98 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £289,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£289,950 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Sandham Grove.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £289,950 £2,959 £432,744 £4,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 760 square metres (8,181 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Sandham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Sandham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 APP/14/01461
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 SANDHAM GROVE, BARNSTON
- Description:
- Demolition of existing side garages and the construction of a single storey rear and side extension.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: